You are viewing Holmes Hill, Thornville parish, North Yorkshire. The main page on holmeshill.uk is Holmes Hill, Barbon parish, Westmorland and Furness.Back to Holmes Hill
←Back to overview
Crime · Holmes Hill

Reported crime in the parish of Thornville

137 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 68 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Thornville, which includes Holmes Hill. There are no separate figures for Holmes Hill. What each figure covers

Total incidents
137
Rate / 1,000
68
Categories
11
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences5540%
Anti social behaviour1612%
Burglary1410%
Criminal damage and arson139%
Other theft139%
Public order97%
Shoplifting64%
Possession of weapons32%
Drugs32%
Other crime32%
Vehicle crime21%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences731538331052555
Anti social behaviour21131132216
Burglary24211111114
Criminal damage and arson1131321113
Other theft31112211113
Public order11111139
Shoplifting21126
Possession of weapons123
Drugs1113
Other crime213
Vehicle crime112
Total111491151810818101013137
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Holmes Hill, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 2,016.